8.6

Motorola Edge 70 reviews by real users motorola Edge 70

User reviews

User score

8.8
  • 9
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
11 reviews
  • Screen9.2
  • Performance8.1
  • Camera8.4
  • Connectivity9.2
  • Battery8.5
Do you want to share your opinion?

It'll only take a minute, you'll help people decide.

Let me sum it up for you

Kimovil users describe it as a light and thin mobile with a pleasant design. They value its good quality-price ratio and overall performance, although some expected more for its initial cost.

Design & Materials

According to our users, the screen is good, with an excellent ratio and automatic brightness. However, there are criticisms regarding its performance in low light.

Is it a drop-resistant and scratch-resistant smartphone?
9.0

11 reviews

Do you think it's a nice phone?
9.6

11 reviews

Is it comfortable?
9.1

11 reviews

Can you see it well in the sunlight?
9.0

11 reviews

Performance & Hardware

According to our users, the performance is excellent and the processor powerful. They warn that it can heat up quickly when playing demanding titles.

Does it have good sound?
8.1

11 reviews

Does it work smoothly in everyday use?
9.3

11 reviews

What's your experience been with demanding games?
6.6

11 reviews

Camera

According to our users, the cameras are excellent for photos and video. However, there are colorimetry flaws in low light and missing options.

Quality of daytime photos
9.0

11 reviews

Quality of nighttime photos
8.5

11 reviews

Quality of selfies
8.5

11 reviews

Does it have a powerful flash?
7.5

11 reviews

Connectivity

According to our users, opinions on audio are varied, with issues in sound processing during calls. Dolby settings may improve it.

Does it have good coverage for calls?
9.1

11 reviews

Quality of the GPS
9.3

11 reviews

And the WiFi?
9.4

11 reviews

Battery

According to our users, the battery generates divided opinions; some find it very poor, while others consider it sufficient for a day.

How long does the battery last?
  • 0%
    Less than half day
  • 10%
    Less than a day
  • 10%
    One day
  • 70%
    More than one day
  • 10%
    Two days or more

11 reviews

Software

Did it come with preinstalled applications?
  • 36%
    It comes with a clean operating system
  • 64%
    It has preinstalled apps but they don't bother me
  • 0%
    It has preinstalled apps that I can't uninstall

11 reviews

Do you regularly receive updates?
  • 0%
    Never
  • 25%
    Once a year
  • 25%
    Every six months
  • 50%
    Every two months or less

11 reviews

View more

All 11 opinions

  • Good design, bad battery life

    My previous Moto from 2021 had 5000mAh battery too, when it was new it got up to 14-15h of screen time. I expected a little bit worse battery life from Edge 70, but it's actually barely enough for a day (6-7h screen time) and it's still relatively new, I'm worried that after a year or 2 I will need to charge it 2 times a day, very inconvenient.
    The bigger problem is that it's still consuming power even when unused and this SiC battery technology is showing a faster degrading rate.

    In conclusion 5000mAh, is barely enough for 2026.

    Pros
    • Design
    • Camera
    • Hardware
    • Slim
    Cons
    • Small battery
    • Deep sleep consumption
    • 6.9
    • Screen7.0
    • Performance7.5
    • Camera10
    • Connectivity10
    • Battery5.0
  • Auto
    Good device, extremely light and thin without any major compromises

    • 8.7
    • Screen8.5
    • Performance8.0
    • Camera8.0
    • Connectivity10
    • Battery9.0
  • Auto
    He gets annoyed by turning it around to look at it

    I bought it for 7,077 MXN, the 512GB ROM/12GB RAM version, but the battery life is terrible. I have to charge it twice a day. I don't know if it's a factory defect or something. If you buy it, definitely use a screen protector; don't even think twice. It withstands drops very well, but it scratches easily.

    Pros
    • Cameras
    • Screen
    • Video
    • Phone design
    • Power
    Cons
    • Battery
    • Software errors
    • Audio
    • Damn scratches
    • 7.7
    • Screen10
    • Performance8.0
    • Camera7.2
    • Connectivity9.6
    • Battery7.0
  • Auto
    Excellent display-to-hand comfort ratio

    The Motorola Edge 70 (12/512GB) immediately impresses with its industrial design and comfortable grip, making it a pleasant everyday device for those seeking lightness and balanced hardware. However, the experience is somewhat marred by display issues in low light and a few confusing software choices. The default battery life can also be disappointing, as the management of background applications and processes proves inefficient. Fortunately, it's possible to significantly improve battery life by combining two settings: enabling the "pause execution for cached apps" option via the developer menu, and disabling "adaptive connectivity." So far, Motorola's update policy has been fully respected: it's August 9, 2026, and the security pack dates from June 2026. To enhance the sound, don't hesitate to use the Dolby settings (active on both speakers and headphones). For the display, set the DP to around 420 to make the most of the available screen space. Don't hesitate to check the Motorola website, which often offers discounts, especially on the Lilypad color, and frequently includes a free accessory. I highly recommend this device; I've been waiting for a slim and lightweight design for many years!

    Pros
    • design
    • lightness
    • display area (at 420dp)
    • automatic brightness control
    • the perfume
    Cons
    • Display in the dim light
    • Digital sound processing in call
    • Colorimetry of photos in low light
    • The absence of certain options in the APN
    • Some of Motorola's software ergonomics choices
    • The price was inflated at launch
    • 8.9
    • Screen8.7
    • Performance5.6
    • Camera5.7
    • Connectivity8.0
    • Battery10
  • Auto
    I just bought it

    For the price I paid, I'd say it's a good device with 7,077 Mbps, 12 GB of RAM, and 512 GB of ROM.

    • 9.8
    • Screen9.3
    • Performance6.5
    • Camera7.2
    • Connectivity8.6
  • Auto
    Great phone for those seeking efficiency.

    Great processor, battery is okay, lasts a day, performance is great, camera is excellent, but be careful with games because depending on the game it heats up quickly.

    Pros
    • camera
    • performance
    • processor
    Cons
    • battery
    • 8.4
    • Screen8.5
    • Performance10
    • Camera9.2
    • Connectivity10
    • Battery9.0
  • Auto
    It's a nice and comfortable phone for everyday use, although for the price I expected more.

    • 8.6
    • Screen10
    • Performance8.3
    • Camera7.2
    • Connectivity8.3
    • Battery9.0
  • Auto
    Battery is low

    The biggest problem is the battery.

    Pros
    • Selfie camera
    Cons
    • Battery
    • No TV
    • 8.2
    • Screen9.3
    • Performance8.0
    • Camera8.5
    • Connectivity7.0
    • Battery9.0
  • Auto
    Excellent

    • 10
    • Screen10
    • Performance10
    • Camera10
    • Connectivity10
    • Battery9.0
  • Auto
    Very good

    It's very good and works great.

    • 10
    • Screen10
    • Performance6.6
    • Camera8.7
    • Connectivity10
    • Battery9.0

This service may contain translations powered by Google. Google disclaims all warranties related to the translations, express or implied, including any warranties of accuracy, reliability, and any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and noninfringement.

Last update
October 26, 2026
State
  • Rumor
  • Presell
  • New
  • On Sale
Latest changes
  • New opinion 4 days ago
  • Pros & Cons 2 months ago
  • Version 7 months ago
  • Name, RAM 7 months ago
  • Usable surface, Bluetooth, Sensor Model, Photos, Photos, Features 7 months ago
  • Width, Height, Thickness, Weight, Resolution, Density, Camera, Selfie Camera, Selfie Camera, Capacity (mAh), Processor, Sensor Model, Camera, Selfie Camera, Selfie Camera 7 months ago
  • Aliases, Inches, Screen Type 7 months ago
  • Market, Storage, SIM card 9 months ago
  • Camera, Camera, Sensor Model, Sensor Type, Camera, Camera 11 months ago
  • Camera, Camera, Sensor Type 1 year ago
8.6
Ki Cost-effective
Score
  • 9.2 Design & Materials
  • 7.7 Performance & Hardware
  • 7.7 Camera
  • 8.3 Connectivity
  • 5.9 Battery
What is a Ki score?
Ki is an automatic score based on the specifications and prices of devices. It is calculated using over 200 variables to rank smartphones, tablets and other devices from best to worst.
How do we calculate the Ki?

In this case, to determine the score we evaluate 5 general aspects:

  • Design and screen
  • Hardware and performance
  • Camera
  • Connectivity
  • Battery

Once these 5 factors have been rated, we introduce the price variable. This means that any two devices with the same ratings get a different Ki score for quality vs price.

Even a device objectively worse than another may have a higher Ki score if it has a better price.

Does the Ki score change?

The Ki varies as time goes by. As new devices with better specifications enter the market the Ki score of older devices will go down, always being compensated of their decrease in price.