you will be able to check alert messages here.
- No alerts
- Browse without ads
- Ask Kim AI
- Review devices
- My wish lists...
Xiaomi Mi Mix 2s reviews by real users Xiaomi Mi Mix 2s
- 5.99"LCD IPSFHD+18:9
- 194 g74.9 mm150.8 mm8.1 mm
- SnapD. 845 Octa-Core 6 GB RAM 64 GB
- 376.781 v9
- 3400 mAh
- 1 12 Mpx ƒ/1.8 2 12 Mpx ƒ/2.4 SELF 5 Mpx · ƒ/2.0
- Android 9.0 P MIUI V11 (Android 9 P)
User reviews
User score
- 104
- 14
- 1
- 0
- 0
- Screen8.9
- Performance9.3
- Camera8.4
- Connectivity9.5
- Battery7.7
It'll only take a minute, you'll help people decide.
Design & Materials
119 reviews
119 reviews
119 reviews
119 reviews
Performance & Hardware
119 reviews
119 reviews
119 reviews
Camera
119 reviews
119 reviews
119 reviews
119 reviews
Connectivity
119 reviews
119 reviews
119 reviews
Battery
- 0%Less than half day
- 17%Less than a day
- 35%One day
- 41%More than one day
- 7%Two days or more
119 reviews
Software
- 8%It comes with a clean operating system
- 78%It has preinstalled apps but they don't bother me
- 14%It has preinstalled apps that I can't uninstall
119 reviews
- 2%Never
- 5%Once a year
- 32%Every six months
- 61%Every two months or less
119 reviews
- One for the collection
I have the limited edition Jade Art variant (8/256GB).
It's a work of art. Every corner, shape, and elements are great. The display is great for an LCD, but lacking modern brightness standards. Viewing quality is great, as well as the sound quality. It's heavy to hold but the fingerprint scanner is quite fast.
Charging is fast as well with the bonus wireless capability as well. Its cameras are not so good even with the whole rotation for selfie affair. My Mi Mix 2s model were only sold in China so I have no way to update it to its last MIUI version which 12. It's stuck on MIUI 10 based on Android 9. A friend said it can be converted to Global but I don't want to risk the rare Jade Green back glass to be broken as I searched the web for a replacement in the same color before considering the repair, but to no avail.
Other than that, it's a fun little trinket.Pros- Great design
- Huge storage (256GB)
- Fast charging
- Good display
- Wireless charging
- Rare Jade Green colorway (Jade Art)
Cons- Display not that bright outside
- Mediocre cameras
- Stuck on Android 9
- 6.8
- Screen7.2
- Performance7.3
- Camera4.5
- Connectivity7.3
- Battery5.0
View answers - It's okay but some things break after 2 years.
Everything is summarized in cons/pros.
Pros- Fast
- 2 day stock battery life (after 2y it's about 1)
- Main camera performance at night is impressive
- Good fingerprint scanner
- I like the notchless design
Cons- Main camera autofocus died after 2 years (idk why)
- Caller can't hear me from time to time (dialer)
- Selfie cam is sometimes annoying
- Bloatware, tracking (MIUI)
- Could be more compact (size)
- No headphone jack
- 7.7
- Screen8.0
- Performance7.0
- Camera6.2
- Connectivity10
- Battery10
View answers - Good phone if bought under 250 in 2020
Good phone if bought under 250 in 2020
- nice pix
- nice perf
- not too big
- 2 years old and still runin
- felt a lot and still UP ^^Pros- performance
- photo
Cons- autonomy
- night photo
- 8.9
- Screen8.5
- Performance9.0
- Camera8.5
- Connectivity10
- Battery7.0
View answers - It's the most reliable, snappy at an excellent price point phone I've ever used !!!
It's the most reliable, snappy at an excellent price point phone I've ever used !!!
For everyday phone use, it can last for more than a day, topping and 3 days with low usage or battery saver active. In full gaming, count with 8 to 12 hours of continuous battery (PokemonGo personally tested).
All other HW features are of great quality and even the Android flavor is fully customizable, so no worries there.Pros- snappy
- performant
- customizable
- reliable
- awesome 4G coverage
Cons- it's fast charge Gen1 takes 1h30 for 100%
- over 100g of weight (with cover)
- 9.6
- Screen9.7
- Performance9.3
- Camera8.7
- Connectivity10
- Battery9.0
View answers - Nice phone, but if you buy it you have to start everything all over again.
Screen is much worse than expected. The worst thing by far is the fact that you cant bring any of your previous allpications and their data to it, wven if you have set the sync and save in google account....dissapointment. Reccommended for children, or if you dont bother setting all apps from start.
Pros- Its fast
Cons- Dreadful screen quality.
- Not compatible with your google account.
- You cannot copy your previous application data
- 5.5
- Screen6.5
- Performance7.6
- Camera7.0
- Connectivity7.0
- Battery9.0
View answers
This service may contain translations powered by Google. Google disclaims all warranties related to the translations, express or implied, including any warranties of accuracy, reliability, and any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and noninfringement.
- Rumor
- Presell
- New
- On Sale
- New opinion 1 month ago
- Features 4 years ago
Score
- 5.7 Design & Materials
- 5.5 Performance & Hardware
- 7.0 Camera
- 7.2 Connectivity
- 5.2 Battery
In this case, to determine the score we evaluate 5 general aspects:
- Design and screen
- Hardware and performance
- Camera
- Connectivity
- Battery
Once these 5 factors have been rated, we introduce the price variable. This means that any two devices with the same ratings get a different Ki score for quality vs price.
Even a device objectively worse than another may have a higher Ki score if it has a better price.
The Ki varies as time goes by. As new devices with better specifications enter the market the Ki score of older devices will go down, always being compensated of their decrease in price.
