8.1

Motorola Moto G56 5G reviews by real users Motorola Moto G56 5G

User reviews

User score

9.0
  • 18
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
21 reviews
  • Screen8.5
  • Performance9.1
  • Camera8.2
  • Connectivity9.0
  • Battery7.3
Do you want to share your opinion?

It'll only take a minute, you'll help people decide.

Let me sum it up for you

Kimovil users believe it's a very balanced phone with excellent value for money, highlighting its durability and design. They consider it ideal for daily use and intermediate activities, although some point out that it doesn't excel in any specific aspect.

Design & Materials

According to our users, the screen is decent, but many miss AMOLED technology and consider it an area for improvement.

Is it a drop-resistant and scratch-resistant smartphone?
8.8

21 reviews

Do you think it's a nice phone?
9.2

21 reviews

Is it comfortable?
9.1

21 reviews

Can you see it well in the sunlight?
7.2

21 reviews

Performance & Hardware

According to our users, the performance is powerful and fluid for daily use and games, even demanding ones at medium-low settings, positively surprising them.

Does it have good sound?
9.4

21 reviews

Does it work smoothly in everyday use?
9.4

21 reviews

What's your experience been with demanding games?
8.3

21 reviews

Camera

According to our users, the main camera performs well in good light and the front camera is noteworthy, but the secondary sensors and night mode are disappointing.

Quality of daytime photos
8.7

21 reviews

Quality of nighttime photos
7.1

21 reviews

Quality of selfies
8.2

21 reviews

Does it have a powerful flash?
8.8

21 reviews

Connectivity

According to our users, connectivity is good, including 5G and NFC, although some mention that the call sensor is a bit weak.

Does it have good coverage for calls?
8.7

21 reviews

Quality of the GPS
8.9

21 reviews

And the WiFi?
9.3

21 reviews

Battery

According to our users, the battery offers good daily life, although some find it just enough and would like more autonomy.

How long does the battery last?
  • 5%
    Less than half day
  • 19%
    Less than a day
  • 24%
    One day
  • 52%
    More than one day
  • 0%
    Two days or more

21 reviews

Software

Did it come with preinstalled applications?
  • 10%
    It comes with a clean operating system
  • 80%
    It has preinstalled apps but they don't bother me
  • 10%
    It has preinstalled apps that I can't uninstall

21 reviews

Do you regularly receive updates?
  • 0%
    Never
  • 15%
    Once a year
  • 62%
    Every six months
  • 23%
    Every two months or less

21 reviews

View more

All 21 opinions

This service may contain translations powered by Google. Google disclaims all warranties related to the translations, express or implied, including any warranties of accuracy, reliability, and any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and noninfringement.

Last update
September 29, 2026
State
  • Rumor
  • Presell
  • New
  • On Sale
Latest changes
  • New opinion 23 days ago
  • Pros & Cons 7 months ago
  • Version 9 months ago
  • Name, RAM 9 months ago
  • Features 1 year ago
  • AnTuTu 1 year ago
  • Storage 1 year ago
  • On Sale 1 year ago
  • Processor 1 year ago
  • Usable surface, Photos, Photos 1 year ago
8.1
Ki Cost-effective
Score
  • 7.3 Design & Materials
  • 6.4 Performance & Hardware
  • 7.1 Camera
  • 7.5 Connectivity
  • 7.1 Battery
What is a Ki score?
Ki is an automatic score based on the specifications and prices of devices. It is calculated using over 200 variables to rank smartphones, tablets and other devices from best to worst.
How do we calculate the Ki?

In this case, to determine the score we evaluate 5 general aspects:

  • Design and screen
  • Hardware and performance
  • Camera
  • Connectivity
  • Battery

Once these 5 factors have been rated, we introduce the price variable. This means that any two devices with the same ratings get a different Ki score for quality vs price.

Even a device objectively worse than another may have a higher Ki score if it has a better price.

Does the Ki score change?

The Ki varies as time goes by. As new devices with better specifications enter the market the Ki score of older devices will go down, always being compensated of their decrease in price.