8.4

Motorola Moto G86 Power reviews by real users Motorola Moto G86 Power

User reviews

User score

8.8
  • 13
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
  • 1
15 reviews
  • Screen9.0
  • Performance8.8
  • Camera8.2
  • Connectivity9.0
  • Battery8.7
Do you want to share your opinion?

It'll only take a minute, you'll help people decide.

Let me sum it up for you

Kimovil users consider it an excellent mid-range phone with a very good quality-price ratio, highlighting its fluid performance and large battery. Many appreciate its water and drop resistance. However, there are mixed opinions on the quality of updates, occasional heating, and some construction details.

Design & Materials

According to our users, the screen is spectacular and very good for games and videos. Its brightness under the sun and scratch resistance could be improved.

Is it a drop-resistant and scratch-resistant smartphone?
8.9

15 reviews

Do you think it's a nice phone?
8.9

15 reviews

Is it comfortable?
9.1

15 reviews

Can you see it well in the sunlight?
9.2

15 reviews

Performance & Hardware

According to our users, the performance is amazing, very fluid for daily use, games, and emulators. The Dimensity 7300 processor offers a stable experience.

Does it have good sound?
8.9

15 reviews

Does it work smoothly in everyday use?
9.2

15 reviews

What's your experience been with demanding games?
8.1

15 reviews

Camera

According to our users, the cameras are good in general, although the AI and night photos are met with mixed opinions. The selfie camera is highlighted.

Quality of daytime photos
9.1

15 reviews

Quality of nighttime photos
7.6

15 reviews

Quality of selfies
7.9

15 reviews

Does it have a powerful flash?
8.1

15 reviews

Connectivity

According to our users, the sound is loud and good for multimedia. However, the audio quality when recording and the absence of a 3.5mm jack are negative points.

Does it have good coverage for calls?
9.2

15 reviews

Quality of the GPS
8.7

15 reviews

And the WiFi?
9.2

15 reviews

Battery

According to our users, the battery is incredible, offering fantastic duration even with intense use. However, the charging speed could be improved.

How long does the battery last?
  • 0%
    Less than half day
  • 7%
    Less than a day
  • 20%
    One day
  • 40%
    More than one day
  • 33%
    Two days or more

15 reviews

Software

Did it come with preinstalled applications?
  • 13%
    It comes with a clean operating system
  • 80%
    It has preinstalled apps but they don't bother me
  • 7%
    It has preinstalled apps that I can't uninstall

15 reviews

Do you regularly receive updates?
  • 10%
    Never
  • 10%
    Once a year
  • 40%
    Every six months
  • 40%
    Every two months or less

15 reviews

View more

All 15 opinions

  • A very good smartphone for 300$.It works very well,the performance is very good.

    I also hit 950k On AnTuTu v11.1.2

    Pros
    • Battery Life
    • Gaming
    • Selfie
    • Performance
    Cons
    • Sunlight Brightness
    • 9.3
    • Screen9.2
    • Performance9.3
    • Camera8.7
    • Connectivity10
    • Battery10
  • Auto
    Quality and price at its best

    I recommend it for people who want a powerful, cheap cell phone that's useful for everyday use.

    Pros
    • Battery
    Cons
    • Post-processing of photos
    • The load
    • 9.1
    • Screen8.2
    • Performance7.3
    • Camera4.5
    • Connectivity7.3
    • Battery9.0
  • Auto
    Very good

    It's the best phone I've ever bought

    Pros
    • Your battery
    Cons
    • Camera
    • 9
    • Screen9.2
    • Performance8.0
    • Camera7.0
    • Connectivity9.6
    • Battery10
  • Auto
    Excellent team

    • 9.9
    • Screen10
    • Performance10
    • Camera9.5
    • Connectivity10
    • Battery10
  • Auto
    Balanced and very well optimized

    I bought it recently, and I had to update it about five times in a row, but the battery held up well through all those updates. The battery is a 10/10 in every aspect. I charged it to 100% once, and it lasted over an hour at full charge. However, it's recommended to charge it to 80%, which is still about the same as a typical modern phone. The camera isn't bad; in fact, it's better than I expected. I think the only downside is the night photography. The performance is absolutely fantastic. I haven't played any demanding video games, but emulators and regular games have run completely smoothly without any stuttering or lag. There's also an option to further improve performance, but it's not necessary for daily use. I think its weakest point is the audio—not the sound quality itself, but the recording quality wasn't what I expected, and I had to look for alternatives. I still think it's its weakest point, but it's not terrible either. It does the job for formal recordings or transcriptions. Finally, the design is nice, not too premium, but it doesn't look like a cheap device, and for the price, above all, it's an extremely good device for the price; you're getting access to premium and high-end features for a very affordable price.

    • 10
    • Screen8.2
    • Performance9.3
    • Camera7.2
    • Connectivity9.0
    • Battery9.0
  • Auto
    For the price they're selling it for, it's better than a Note 14 4G or 5G, those two being among Xiaomi's best value-for-money phones.

    The battery life isn't bad compared to my previous phone. This doesn't mean it's bad, but if you're going to play medium to demanding games, you can get 6 to 7 hours of gameplay, provided you only charge it to 80%. The gaming experience seems quite good, although coming from low-end phones like the Moto G20 or Note 9, this one feels like a high-end phone. The only problem I see with the camera is that it slightly dulls the colors.

    Pros
    • the load
    • battery
    • processor
    • screen
    • sound
    • camera
    Cons
    • absence of jack
    • The edges scratch fairly easily
    • 9.5
    • Screen10
    • Performance9.6
    • Camera8.7
    • Connectivity9.6
    • Battery7.0
  • Auto
    Quality-Price

    I bought this phone 4 months ago, and I love it. Its battery life is incredible, its durability is very good, and its water-touch certification is excellent for when it rains. I've also dropped it many times, and it's only suffered minor scratches. Its performance is very good in daily use. The Dimensity 7300 performs well with the games and emulators I use. In conclusion, it's an excellent phone: good screen, good camera, good power, and excellent battery.

    Pros
    • Battery
    • Screen
    • Cameras
    • Processor
    • Endurance
    • Construction
    Cons
    • Heat it up a little
    • A somewhat simple layer
    • Infrequent updates
    • Sound quality is not very good
    • 7.9
    • Screen8.7
    • Performance8.0
    • Camera9.0
    • Connectivity10
    • Battery9.0
  • Auto
    Excellent Phone

    It's great for gaming, taking photos and creating content, it runs smoothly all day, it's not annoying at all and the sound is loud, a very good phone, plus it's waterproof.

    Pros
    • Camera
    • Battery
    • Storage
    • Screen
    Cons
    • Comfort
    • Microphone
    • Burden
    • 9.6
    • Screen9.5
    • Performance9.6
    • Camera9.2
    • Connectivity10
    • Battery9.0
  • Auto
    Bomb-proof mobile

    If you want a mid-range mobile for everyday use that won't let you down, the Moto G86 Power is what you need.

    Pros
    • The battery, the sound, the screen and the resistance to everything.
    Cons
    • The camera is just right.
    • 9
    • Screen9.0
    • Performance9.5
    • Camera8.0
    • Connectivity9.0
    • Battery10
  • Auto
    very good phone

    It's good for everything, great screen, ideal for games or videos, good camera for capturing every moment. 9.5/10 solid

    Pros
    • Screen
    • Battery
    • Cameras
    • Performance
    • Fluency
    Cons
    • Nothing
    • 9.6
    • Screen9.5
    • Performance10
    • Camera9.0
    • Connectivity10
    • Battery9.0

This service may contain translations powered by Google. Google disclaims all warranties related to the translations, express or implied, including any warranties of accuracy, reliability, and any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and noninfringement.

Last update
October 18, 2026
State
  • Rumor
  • Presell
  • New
  • On Sale
Latest changes
  • New opinion 6 days ago
  • AnTuTu 3 months ago
  • AnTuTu Version 4 months ago
  • Pros & Cons 7 months ago
  • Camera, Flash 9 months ago
  • Version 11 months ago
  • Name, Storage 11 months ago
  • RAM 1 year ago
  • Weight, Market, Processor, SIM card, Features 1 year ago
  • Thickness, Capacity (mAh) 1 year ago
8.4
Ki Cost-effective
Score
  • 8.6 Design & Materials
  • 7.2 Performance & Hardware
  • 7.1 Camera
  • 7.5 Connectivity
  • 8.1 Battery
What is a Ki score?
Ki is an automatic score based on the specifications and prices of devices. It is calculated using over 200 variables to rank smartphones, tablets and other devices from best to worst.
How do we calculate the Ki?

In this case, to determine the score we evaluate 5 general aspects:

  • Design and screen
  • Hardware and performance
  • Camera
  • Connectivity
  • Battery

Once these 5 factors have been rated, we introduce the price variable. This means that any two devices with the same ratings get a different Ki score for quality vs price.

Even a device objectively worse than another may have a higher Ki score if it has a better price.

Does the Ki score change?

The Ki varies as time goes by. As new devices with better specifications enter the market the Ki score of older devices will go down, always being compensated of their decrease in price.