8.8

POCO M8 Pro 5G reviews by real users POCO M8 Pro 5G

User reviews

User score

8.9
  • 11
  • 1
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
13 reviews
  • Screen9.0
  • Performance8.8
  • Camera7.7
  • Connectivity8.6
  • Battery8.5
Do you want to share your opinion?

It'll only take a minute, you'll help people decide.

Let me sum it up for you

Kimovil users believe this is a very good and balanced mobile phone, highlighting its excellent value for money. They consider it a great mid-range device, beautiful and powerful, ideal for gaming. There's a general consensus that it's a recommended purchase, although some mention the need to optimize Xiaomi's pre-installed software.

Design & Materials

According to our users, the screen is very good, with excellent brightness and quality, even "flagship-grade", offering a satisfactory visual experience.

Is it a drop-resistant and scratch-resistant smartphone?
8.7

13 reviews

Do you think it's a nice phone?
9.1

13 reviews

Is it comfortable?
9.2

13 reviews

Can you see it well in the sunlight?
9.3

13 reviews

Performance & Hardware

According to our users, the performance is very good and fluid, excelling in games. However, Xiaomi's software can cause stutters if not optimized.

Does it have good sound?
9.2

13 reviews

Does it work smoothly in everyday use?
8.9

13 reviews

What's your experience been with demanding games?
8.3

13 reviews

Camera

According to our users, the main camera is very good and the selfie camera performs adequately. However, the wide-angle and night cameras are its weak points.

Quality of daytime photos
8.4

13 reviews

Quality of nighttime photos
6.8

13 reviews

Quality of selfies
7.5

13 reviews

Does it have a powerful flash?
8.1

13 reviews

Connectivity

According to our users, opinions on connectivity are varied. Some report signal issues and the need to manually adjust bands.

Does it have good coverage for calls?
8.3

13 reviews

Quality of the GPS
8.8

13 reviews

And the WiFi?
8.9

13 reviews

Battery

According to our users, the battery is fantastic, lasting more than a day with intense use and gaming, and features very efficient fast charging.

How long does the battery last?
  • 0%
    Less than half day
  • 8%
    Less than a day
  • 15%
    One day
  • 62%
    More than one day
  • 15%
    Two days or more

13 reviews

Software

Did it come with preinstalled applications?
  • 0%
    It comes with a clean operating system
  • 92%
    It has preinstalled apps but they don't bother me
  • 8%
    It has preinstalled apps that I can't uninstall

13 reviews

Do you regularly receive updates?
  • 0%
    Never
  • 9%
    Once a year
  • 45%
    Every six months
  • 45%
    Every two months or less

13 reviews

View more

All 13 opinions

  • It's a good device

    for it's price this is the most balance and great overall performing smartphone, it's not a pure gaming phone, not a pure camera phone, it's a balance with great camera, more than capable performance, and all day battery life.

    Pros
    • Flagship Grade Display
    • Battery/Charging
    • Main Camera
    • Snapdragon Chipset
    • Build Quality
    • IP 68/69/69k
    Cons
    • Selfie Camera
    • Ultrawide Camera
    • Pre installed Apps
    • Pop up Ads (that can be disabled)
    • 9.3
    • Screen9.7
    • Performance8.3
    • Camera7.7
    • Connectivity8.3
    • Battery9.0
  • Auto
    WOW

    Honestly, it's a good phone for the price ($270). I was surprised by its screen, sound, processor, touch response, and more. The only downside is that it's a bit heavy, but it doesn't bother me. It takes decent selfies, and the rear cameras are pretty good too. In conclusion, it's a good phone for everyday use, its processor doesn't disappoint, and its cameras are decent/good.

    Pros
    • Screen
    • Processor
    • Sound
    • Design
    Cons
    • Cameras
    • Weight
    • Software
    • 8
    • Screen8.7
    • Performance7.3
    • Camera4.0
    • Connectivity8.0
    • Battery10
  • Auto
    An excellent smartphone full of qualities for a reasonable price.

    Xiaomi/Poco have succeeded in their goal of combining superb quality, exceptional durability, and a fantastic price. An excellent choice for those who want top-of-the-line products at a fantastic price!

    • 9.6
    • Screen10
    • Performance9.0
    • Camera8.2
    • Connectivity9.3
    • Battery10
  • Auto
    Its battery is amazing and when you charge it, it goes super fast; it runs games really well, and the camera is very good.

    Pros
    • Very good battery
    • Super fast charging
    • The camera is also very good.
    • Great for gaming.
    • Amazing screen
    • Super fast for everyday use.
    Cons
    • Improve the night photos a bit more.
    • Improve your selfie too!
    • 9.7
    • Screen9.2
    • Performance10
    • Camera8.7
    • Connectivity10
    • Battery9.0
  • Auto
    I really like this phone because it performs very well in games; I give it an 8.5/10.

    Nothing to say

    Pros
    • Battery
    • Gaming performance
    • Price
    • Design
    Cons
    • Night vision camera
    • 8.5
    • Screen8.2
    • Performance8.0
    • Camera7.5
    • Connectivity9.0
    • Battery5.0
  • Auto
    It's a good phone for the price.

    The phone can last up to a full day of use (even playing FIFA or Blood Strike)

    Pros
    • Battery life
    • The design
    Cons
    • The camera
    • 8.9
    • Screen9.0
    • Performance9.0
    • Camera6.7
    • Connectivity10
    • Battery7.0
  • Auto
    Very good mobile phone

    It's an excellent mid-range phone, with a good screen, good brightness, long battery life, and a very good quality main camera considering it has the same sensor as the Poco F8 Pro, Xiaomi 17T, Xiaomi 15T, and others. Selfies are good quality, and the wide-angle lens is its weak point, but I don't even use it. In short, it's a good quality phone with good software support until 2032. I'm super happy with it!

    Pros
    • Camera
    • Selfie camera
    • Screen
    • Battery
    Cons
    • Ultra-wide camera
    • 10
    • Screen10
    • Performance10
    • Camera10
    • Connectivity10
    • Battery9.0
  • Auto
    I would buy it again

    I've been pleasantly surprised by its performance (speed), screen, and battery life. The photos are also perfect, day and night, although I haven't tested them.

    Pros
    • processor
    • battery
    • screen
    Cons
    • automatic brightness
    • 9.2
    • Screen9.6
    • Performance8.5
    • Camera8.5
    • Connectivity9.5
    • Battery9.0
  • Auto
    It's a good phone for its price

    Good power, good battery, and the camera is fine for what they say.

    Pros
    • Battery
    • Performance
    • Fast charging
    Cons
    • Pre-installed apps
    • 8.9
    • Screen8.5
    • Performance9.6
    • Camera7.7
    • Connectivity7.6
    • Battery9.0
  • Auto
    Good phone but

    It's a good phone, visually appealing, though all plastic; aside from that, the screen is very good, the sound is good at 100% volume (though it distorts a little), and it's fast; the camera is good, but to get the most out of it, I recommend using GCam. The downside is the system; Xiaomi overloads the phone with ads and bloatware. The good thing is that using ADB, you can remove most of the apps and ads (I recommend this for smoother performance; otherwise, it stutters). Charging is really fast; it goes from 10% to 85% in less than half an hour.

    Pros
    • Screen
    • Sound
    • Camera
    • Processor
    • Fast charging
    Cons
    • Xiaomi system.
    • Advertisements.
    • 9
    • Screen9.2
    • Performance9.0
    • Camera8.0
    • Connectivity10
    • Battery7.0

This service may contain translations powered by Google. Google disclaims all warranties related to the translations, express or implied, including any warranties of accuracy, reliability, and any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and noninfringement.

Last update
September 25, 2026
State
  • Rumor
  • Presell
  • New
  • On Sale
Latest changes
  • New opinion 24 days ago
  • Version 6 months ago
  • Pros & Cons 7 months ago
  • Sensor Model, Sensor Type 9 months ago
  • Features 9 months ago
  • Camera 9 months ago
  • Aliases 9 months ago
  • Name, RAM, Storage 9 months ago
  • On Sale 9 months ago
  • SIM card, Photos, Photos 9 months ago
8.8
Ki Cost-effective
Score
  • 8.1 Design & Materials
  • 7.3 Performance & Hardware
  • 7.8 Camera
  • 7.9 Connectivity
  • 8.0 Battery
What is a Ki score?
Ki is an automatic score based on the specifications and prices of devices. It is calculated using over 200 variables to rank smartphones, tablets and other devices from best to worst.
How do we calculate the Ki?

In this case, to determine the score we evaluate 5 general aspects:

  • Design and screen
  • Hardware and performance
  • Camera
  • Connectivity
  • Battery

Once these 5 factors have been rated, we introduce the price variable. This means that any two devices with the same ratings get a different Ki score for quality vs price.

Even a device objectively worse than another may have a higher Ki score if it has a better price.

Does the Ki score change?

The Ki varies as time goes by. As new devices with better specifications enter the market the Ki score of older devices will go down, always being compensated of their decrease in price.