you will be able to check alert messages here.
- No alerts
- Browse without ads
- Ask Kim AI
- Review devices
- My wish lists...
POCO M8 Pro 5G reviews by real users POCO M8 Pro 5G
- "Ki" Value for Money Score8.8
- EfficiencyBGAA B C D EA B C D E
- Pros
- Battery
- Display quality
- Charging Speed
Cons- Bloatware on system
- Camera quality
- 6.83"AMOLEDFHD+20:9
- 207 g78.3 mm163.3 mm7.9 mm
- SnapD. 7s Gen4 Octa-Core 8 GB RAM 256 GB
- 875.000 v10
- 6500 mAh 100 W ~ 61h
- 1 50 Mpx ƒ/1.6 2 8 Mpx ƒ/2.2 3 2 Mpx ƒ/2.4 SELF 32 Mpx · ƒ/2.2
- Android 15 HyperOS 2.X (Android 15)
User reviews
User score
- 11
- 1
- 1
- 0
- 0
- Screen9.0
- Performance8.8
- Camera7.7
- Connectivity8.6
- Battery8.5
It'll only take a minute, you'll help people decide.
Let me sum it up for you
Kimovil users believe this is a very good and balanced mobile phone, highlighting its excellent value for money. They consider it a great mid-range device, beautiful and powerful, ideal for gaming. There's a general consensus that it's a recommended purchase, although some mention the need to optimize Xiaomi's pre-installed software.
Design & Materials
According to our users, the screen is very good, with excellent brightness and quality, even "flagship-grade", offering a satisfactory visual experience.
13 reviews
13 reviews
13 reviews
13 reviews
Performance & Hardware
According to our users, the performance is very good and fluid, excelling in games. However, Xiaomi's software can cause stutters if not optimized.
13 reviews
13 reviews
13 reviews
Camera
According to our users, the main camera is very good and the selfie camera performs adequately. However, the wide-angle and night cameras are its weak points.
13 reviews
13 reviews
13 reviews
13 reviews
Connectivity
According to our users, opinions on connectivity are varied. Some report signal issues and the need to manually adjust bands.
13 reviews
13 reviews
13 reviews
Battery
According to our users, the battery is fantastic, lasting more than a day with intense use and gaming, and features very efficient fast charging.
- 0%Less than half day
- 8%Less than a day
- 15%One day
- 62%More than one day
- 15%Two days or more
13 reviews
Software
- 0%It comes with a clean operating system
- 92%It has preinstalled apps but they don't bother me
- 8%It has preinstalled apps that I can't uninstall
13 reviews
- 0%Never
- 9%Once a year
- 45%Every six months
- 45%Every two months or less
13 reviews
- It's a good device
for it's price this is the most balance and great overall performing smartphone, it's not a pure gaming phone, not a pure camera phone, it's a balance with great camera, more than capable performance, and all day battery life.
Pros- Flagship Grade Display
- Battery/Charging
- Main Camera
- Snapdragon Chipset
- Build Quality
- IP 68/69/69k
Cons- Selfie Camera
- Ultrawide Camera
- Pre installed Apps
- Pop up Ads (that can be disabled)
- 9.3
- Screen9.7
- Performance8.3
- Camera7.7
- Connectivity8.3
- Battery9.0
View answers - AutoWOW
Honestly, it's a good phone for the price ($270). I was surprised by its screen, sound, processor, touch response, and more. The only downside is that it's a bit heavy, but it doesn't bother me. It takes decent selfies, and the rear cameras are pretty good too. In conclusion, it's a good phone for everyday use, its processor doesn't disappoint, and its cameras are decent/good.
Pros- Screen
- Processor
- Sound
- Design
Cons- Cameras
- Weight
- Software
View original review- 8
- Screen8.7
- Performance7.3
- Camera4.0
- Connectivity8.0
- Battery10
View answers - 9.6
- Screen10
- Performance9.0
- Camera8.2
- Connectivity9.3
- Battery10
View answers- AutoIts battery is amazing and when you charge it, it goes super fast; it runs games really well, and the camera is very good.Pros
- Very good battery
- Super fast charging
- The camera is also very good.
- Great for gaming.
- Amazing screen
- Super fast for everyday use.
Cons- Improve the night photos a bit more.
- Improve your selfie too!
View original review- 9.7
- Screen9.2
- Performance10
- Camera8.7
- Connectivity10
- Battery9.0
View answers - AutoVery good mobile phone
It's an excellent mid-range phone, with a good screen, good brightness, long battery life, and a very good quality main camera considering it has the same sensor as the Poco F8 Pro, Xiaomi 17T, Xiaomi 15T, and others. Selfies are good quality, and the wide-angle lens is its weak point, but I don't even use it. In short, it's a good quality phone with good software support until 2032. I'm super happy with it!
Pros- Camera
- Selfie camera
- Screen
- Battery
Cons- Ultra-wide camera
View original review- 10
- Screen10
- Performance10
- Camera10
- Connectivity10
- Battery9.0
View answers - 9.2
- Screen9.6
- Performance8.5
- Camera8.5
- Connectivity9.5
- Battery9.0
View answers- AutoGood phone but
It's a good phone, visually appealing, though all plastic; aside from that, the screen is very good, the sound is good at 100% volume (though it distorts a little), and it's fast; the camera is good, but to get the most out of it, I recommend using GCam. The downside is the system; Xiaomi overloads the phone with ads and bloatware. The good thing is that using ADB, you can remove most of the apps and ads (I recommend this for smoother performance; otherwise, it stutters). Charging is really fast; it goes from 10% to 85% in less than half an hour.
Pros- Screen
- Sound
- Camera
- Processor
- Fast charging
Cons- Xiaomi system.
- Advertisements.
View original review- 9
- Screen9.2
- Performance9.0
- Camera8.0
- Connectivity10
- Battery7.0
View answers
This service may contain translations powered by Google. Google disclaims all warranties related to the translations, express or implied, including any warranties of accuracy, reliability, and any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and noninfringement.
- Rumor
- Presell
- New
- On Sale
- New opinion 24 days ago
- Version 6 months ago
- Pros & Cons 7 months ago
- Sensor Model, Sensor Type 9 months ago
- Features 9 months ago
- Camera 9 months ago
- Aliases 9 months ago
- Name, RAM, Storage 9 months ago
- On Sale 9 months ago
- SIM card, Photos, Photos 9 months ago
Score
- 8.1 Design & Materials
- 7.3 Performance & Hardware
- 7.8 Camera
- 7.9 Connectivity
- 8.0 Battery
In this case, to determine the score we evaluate 5 general aspects:
- Design and screen
- Hardware and performance
- Camera
- Connectivity
- Battery
Once these 5 factors have been rated, we introduce the price variable. This means that any two devices with the same ratings get a different Ki score for quality vs price.
Even a device objectively worse than another may have a higher Ki score if it has a better price.
The Ki varies as time goes by. As new devices with better specifications enter the market the Ki score of older devices will go down, always being compensated of their decrease in price.
