User reviews

User score

9.5
  • 23
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
24 reviews
  • Screen9.3
  • Performance9.1
  • Camera9.1
  • Connectivity9.5
  • Battery9.1
Do you want to share your opinion?

It'll only take a minute, you'll help people decide.

Let me sum it up for you

Kimovil users consider it a very good and balanced mobile phone, often described as a "beast" in performance and battery life. They highlight its value for money, although some consider it expensive. However, there are mixed opinions about some cutbacks in high-end features, such as the software or the wide-angle camera.

Design & Materials

According to our users, the screen is very good, fluid (144Hz), and has vibrant colors. The maximum brightness, especially under sunlight, generates mixed opinions.

Is it a drop-resistant and scratch-resistant smartphone?
8.9

24 reviews

Do you think it's a nice phone?
9.6

24 reviews

Is it comfortable?
9.3

24 reviews

Can you see it well in the sunlight?
9.5

24 reviews

Performance & Hardware

According to our users, the performance is a "beast" with the Dimensity 9500, very fluid in games and tasks. Heating is minimal.

Does it have good sound?
8.2

24 reviews

Does it work smoothly in everyday use?
9.8

24 reviews

What's your experience been with demanding games?
9.4

24 reviews

Camera

According to our users, the main and telephoto cameras are excellent. The wide-angle and selfie (without autofocus) cameras are, however, mediocre.

Quality of daytime photos
9.7

24 reviews

Quality of nighttime photos
9.0

24 reviews

Quality of selfies
8.6

24 reviews

Does it have a powerful flash?
9.0

24 reviews

Connectivity

According to our users, Wi-Fi and Bluetooth connectivity is excellent. The USB 2.0 is slow, and the speaker audio is poor.

Does it have good coverage for calls?
9.6

24 reviews

Quality of the GPS
9.3

24 reviews

And the WiFi?
9.5

24 reviews

Battery

According to our users, the battery is fantastic, with great autonomy (up to two days) and 100W fast charging. Few doubt its actual speed.

How long does the battery last?
  • 0%
    Less than half day
  • 0%
    Less than a day
  • 13%
    One day
  • 50%
    More than one day
  • 38%
    Two days or more

24 reviews

Software

Did it come with preinstalled applications?
  • 4%
    It comes with a clean operating system
  • 87%
    It has preinstalled apps but they don't bother me
  • 9%
    It has preinstalled apps that I can't uninstall

24 reviews

Do you regularly receive updates?
  • 0%
    Never
  • 4%
    Once a year
  • 30%
    Every six months
  • 65%
    Every two months or less

24 reviews

View more

All 24 opinions

  • Total good phone

    I bought the phone and everything is great, but the speaker is weak and annoying and the screen brightness is low.

    Pros
    • Battery
    • Design and build quality
    • Chip
    Cons
    • Speaker
    • Warming up
    • Display brightness
    • 8.8
    • Screen9.0
    • Performance7.3
    • Camera7.5
    • Connectivity9.3
    • Battery9.0
  • Badass

    Whats a boss with his Dimensity 9500.

    • 10
    • Screen10
    • Performance10
    • Camera10
    • Connectivity10
    • Battery9.0
  • Great photo, performance, batery in very nice design and quality build

    • 9.7
    • Screen9.5
    • Performance9.3
    • Camera10
    • Connectivity10
    • Battery9.0
  • Best

    Awesome battery camera performance the thermals also lasted 1 hr before I noticed some heating and it charges fast and the chipset lets me play very demanding games.

    • 10
    • Screen9.2
    • Performance10
    • Camera9.0
    • Connectivity9.0
    • Battery9.0
  • Auto
    A wonderful phone, it's hard to find any flaws.

    Without a doubt, the best cell phone I've ever had and it will stay with me for a long time. It is a bit expensive, yes, but it's good value for money; it's perfect for me.

    Pros
    • camera
    • battery
    • efficient processor
    • fast memory
    • good zoom lens
    • storage
    Cons
    • An LTPO screen would be good.
    • 9.9
    • Screen10
    • Performance10
    • Camera10
    • Connectivity10
    • Battery10
  • Auto
    Good phone, recommended for long-distance photography

    It's been useful for taking good photos, although in some aspects it leaves a little to be desired; for the price it's not bad.

    Pros
    • Main camera and telephoto lens
    • Power
    • Battery
    Cons
    • Ultra wide angle and shelfie
    • Top speaker
    • Screen protection
    • 9
    • Screen6.7
    • Performance6.0
    • Camera8.0
    • Connectivity9.0
    • Battery7.0
  • Auto
    Incredible, fluid, and with an amazing camera

    I've had the Xiaomi 17T Pro since it came out, and I love the cameras. In my opinion, they're better than those of an iPhone 17 and a Galaxy S26. I've already compared them, and the 17T Pro's cameras are definitely better. The performance is incredibly smooth, but you have to disable Xiaomi's ads, which is very easy. The processor is quite fast, and the battery lasts me up to two days, obviously depending on usage.

    Pros
    • Cameras
    • Fluids
    • Battery
    Cons
    • Recording
    • 9.7
    • Screen9.7
    • Performance10
    • Camera10
    • Connectivity9.0
    • Battery10
  • Auto
    Quality

    The phone is quite good; it performs well in everyday use and its cameras are very good. Although it's a bit expensive, it's a good flagship killer and will become cheaper over time, making it a very good option.

    Pros
    • Camera
    • Screen
    • Battery
    • SoC
    Cons
    • Price
    • 9.2
    • Screen9.0
    • Performance10
    • Camera8.7
    • Connectivity9.0
    • Battery7.0
  • Auto
    A very good phone, but with many ups and downs

    This smartphone is a curious case, as is often the case with many Chinese brands. On paper, it looks amazing, but while it performs well in reality, it's not as attractive as it appears on paper. This has been particularly disappointing for me, especially with YouTubers, since 90% of their "reviews" of this phone aren't reviews at all, but rather a reading of the spec sheet—something even a child could do. Hardware: I don't have much to say here. It has a very good processor and sufficient memory. The UFS 4.1 storage is very fast (around 1GB/s), and the RAM is adequate, but sufficient. The Mediatek 9500 is a beast, but it's a step below the Snapdragon 8 Elite 5th Gen in both raw performance and efficiency per watt. Cameras: A very delicate point. During the day, the photos are very good, but at night the processing seems worse than my OnePlus 11's. It captures too much light, and don't even get me started on the highlights, as it completely overexposes these areas. I think Xiaomi is too aggressive with photo processing and should give it a more pixel-like look. As for the wide-angle camera, it's simply mediocre; it's much worse than my OnePlus 11's. The 5x periscope sensor is quite good and seems adequate, but again, the processing seems poor. Special mention goes to the selfie camera, which lacks autofocus (this is unacceptable). That said, the quality seemed very good to me, at least compared to my OnePlus 11 (perhaps this is due to the OnePlus's shortcomings).

    Software: I find it awful. Going from OxygenOS to this is harder than I expected. I hope Xiaomi gets its act together, as in just a few weeks I've encountered several bugs, like "null" notifications in Clash of Clans... Battery: It lasts a day, but the silicon-carbon technology is very underutilized.

    Pros
    • Screen
    • Main camera and telephoto lens
    • Premium construction without glass
    • Wireless and wired charging
    • IP69 water/dust protection
    • Hardware
    Cons
    • Software (suspense)
    • Bloatware
    • Wasted battery
    • USB 2.0
    • Mid-range protection (Gorilla Glass 7i)
    • Mediocre wide-angle camera
    • 7.7
    • Screen8.5
    • Performance6.0
    • Camera8.0
    • Connectivity8.0
    • Battery7.0
  • Auto
    Super

    It's a good phone in: Design, Battery, Super smooth and powerful cameras, Smooth gaming, Super fast charging. But the best thing about it all is its cameras.

    • 9.8
    • Screen10
    • Performance10
    • Camera9.7
    • Connectivity9.3
    • Battery10

This service may contain translations powered by Google. Google disclaims all warranties related to the translations, express or implied, including any warranties of accuracy, reliability, and any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and noninfringement.

Last update
September 19, 2026
State
  • Rumor
  • Presell
  • New
  • On Sale
Latest changes
  • New opinion 23 days ago
  • Version 1 month ago
  • Name, RAM 1 month ago
  • Features 1 month ago
  • Bluetooth 2 months ago
  • Pros & Cons 3 months ago
  • Storage 4 months ago
  • On Sale 4 months ago
  • Aliases 4 months ago
  • Sensor Model 4 months ago
9.6
Ki Cost-effective
Score
  • 8.4 Design & Materials
  • 8.8 Performance & Hardware
  • 8.1 Camera
  • 8.8 Connectivity
  • 8.3 Battery
What is a Ki score?
Ki is an automatic score based on the specifications and prices of devices. It is calculated using over 200 variables to rank smartphones, tablets and other devices from best to worst.
How do we calculate the Ki?

In this case, to determine the score we evaluate 5 general aspects:

  • Design and screen
  • Hardware and performance
  • Camera
  • Connectivity
  • Battery

Once these 5 factors have been rated, we introduce the price variable. This means that any two devices with the same ratings get a different Ki score for quality vs price.

Even a device objectively worse than another may have a higher Ki score if it has a better price.

Does the Ki score change?

The Ki varies as time goes by. As new devices with better specifications enter the market the Ki score of older devices will go down, always being compensated of their decrease in price.