8.3

Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 Pro reviews by real users Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G

User reviews

User score

8.4
  • 42
  • 11
  • 3
  • 1
  • 1
58 reviews
  • Screen8.3
  • Performance8.2
  • Camera8.0
  • Connectivity8.6
  • Battery7.5
Do you want to share your opinion?

It'll only take a minute, you'll help people decide.

Let me sum it up for you

Kimovil users believe this is an excellent mid-range mobile, highlighting its good value for money, attractive design, and balanced performance for daily use. However, opinions vary regarding software optimization and the presence of bloatware/ads.

Design & Materials

According to our users, the 120Hz curved AMOLED screen offers a very fluid and high-quality visual experience, with good brightness.

Is it a drop-resistant and scratch-resistant smartphone?
8.1

58 reviews

Do you think it's a nice phone?
8.4

58 reviews

Is it comfortable?
8.3

58 reviews

Can you see it well in the sunlight?
8.3

58 reviews

Performance & Hardware

According to our users, performance is fluid for daily use and not very demanding games. However, overheating and occasional lag are reported in heavy games.

Does it have good sound?
8.9

58 reviews

Does it work smoothly in everyday use?
8.1

58 reviews

What's your experience been with demanding games?
7.5

58 reviews

Camera

According to our users, the cameras offer very good results, excelling in daytime photos and 4K video. Opinions on the front camera and night performance are varied.

Quality of daytime photos
8.9

58 reviews

Quality of nighttime photos
7.6

58 reviews

Quality of selfies
7.5

58 reviews

Does it have a powerful flash?
7.9

58 reviews

Connectivity

According to our users, connectivity is good, highlighting 5G, NFC, and infrared. The absence of a 3.5mm jack port is a negative point.

Does it have good coverage for calls?
8.6

58 reviews

Quality of the GPS
8.5

58 reviews

And the WiFi?
8.8

58 reviews

Battery

According to our users, the battery is very good, with excellent autonomy and fast charging. Although some note rapid drain with intense use.

How long does the battery last?
  • 2%
    Less than half day
  • 18%
    Less than a day
  • 32%
    One day
  • 49%
    More than one day
  • 0%
    Two days or more

58 reviews

Software

Did it come with preinstalled applications?
  • 3%
    It comes with a clean operating system
  • 79%
    It has preinstalled apps but they don't bother me
  • 17%
    It has preinstalled apps that I can't uninstall

58 reviews

Do you regularly receive updates?
  • 0%
    Never
  • 6%
    Once a year
  • 61%
    Every six months
  • 33%
    Every two months or less

58 reviews

View more

All 58 opinions

  • bom telemóvel para o dia a dia, para quem gosta de jogar, tirar boas fotos e edição de video

    Pros
    • câmara
    • bateria
    • performance
    Cons
    • atualizações
    • AI
    • 7.9
    • Screen8.5
    • Performance7.3
    • Camera7.2
    • Connectivity9.0
    • Battery9.0
  • Good phone but too many compromises

    • 8.6
    • Screen9.0
    • Performance7.6
    • Camera7.7
    • Connectivity7.3
    • Battery5.0
  • wow high end for a bargain price

    • 9.7
    • Screen9.5
    • Performance10
    • Camera9.5
    • Connectivity10
    • Battery9.0
  • It's a great mid range phone.

    The camera, sound, flashlight quality is great. I would TOTALLY recommend it.
    Especially because It's cheap and reliable.

    Pros
    • The screen
    Cons
    • None
    • 10
    • Screen10
    • Performance10
    • Camera10
    • Connectivity10
    • Battery9.0
  • One of the Options of Mid-Range All Rounder Phone

    Pros
    • Battery Performance
    • Display
    • Connectivity (eSim)
    • Durabilty (IP68)
    Cons
    • UFS 2.2
    • 45W Charging Speed
    • 8.5
    • Screen8.5
    • Performance8.0
    • Camera7.0
    • Connectivity7.0
    • Battery9.0
  • Perfect

    Pros
    • Top bgus
    • 9.4
    • Screen9.7
    • Performance9.3
    • Camera10
    • Connectivity10
    • Battery9.0
  • Auto
    For a good price it's worth it BUT... it's not very smooth because of its OS.

    It's a pretty good phone for the price, but I've still found several things you should know because they might make you want to throw it out the window if you don't like it or can't stand it: -many of the games I've played won't all run at 120 fps, some are capped at 60 by the system, which if you like playing at high fps will feel slow and with more lag than it should. -After a few months of use, the phone becomes slow, and you have to clear the cache and do several advanced things, like tweaking something with an advanced CPU performance app: it's called "Chip Performance." Xiaomi officially offers this feature, but they hide it. Once you perform a factory reset, nothing will be erased; it will only optimize the CPU and restore it to its original performance (trust me, it helps with the camera because in 4K 30fps, if you do this, after a few months it will be incredibly laggy, like a cheap phone). -The curved screen can cause accidental touches. If you like how it looks, it's not a problem if you accept that; otherwise, don't buy it. Everything else is fine. The CPU handles it very well with good optimization, and the battery life is average for its size—it lasts decently, but it's about average.

    Pros
    • Processor
    • Screen
    • Battery
    • Camera (within what you pay)
    Cons
    • optimization
    • FPS capped at 60 in some games that can handle more
    • It heats up nicely in spring and summer
    • 8
    • Screen8.7
    • Performance7.6
    • Camera8.5
    • Connectivity9.0
    • Battery7.0
  • Auto
    Very durable phone

    I've had it for almost a year now, and during all this time it's seemed like an extremely durable phone. Despite having a curved screen, I've dropped it from very high heights and onto uneven surfaces that could easily have broken another screen, but this device holds up. It's a little tank with a great design. I've also had accidents with it; I've dropped it in water several times, spilled soda and even liquor on it, and it survived as if nothing had happened, which surprised me quite a bit. The only thing that disappointed me a little was the camera. It's not the eighth wonder of the world, but it's very good for the price. Those 200MP are pure marketing. The screen has good definition and is a delight to use, especially because of the curved edges. The battery life is average, the connectivity is very good, the processing power is excellent—it runs any game without problems—and another thing I liked is that it doesn't get too hot when I use it, although the latest updates have made it run a little hotter XD

    • 9.3
    • Screen8.7
    • Performance8.0
    • Camera7.0
    • Connectivity7.0
    • Battery7.0
  • Auto
    It's a good phone if you're on a tight budget.

    Although it's a durable phone, the screen's touch response is delayed enough to make typing or playing games difficult, and the frame rate in most games doesn't reach 120 fps as the phone claims; it's closer to less than 30 fps.

    Pros
    • endurance
    • Battery
    • Storage
    • Flash
    Cons
    • Camera
    • Fingerprint sensor
    • Power
    • FPS
    • 4.4
    • Screen6.5
    • Performance4.0
    • Camera5.0
    • Connectivity5.3
    • Battery9.0
  • Auto
    Good phone, for everyday use

    • 9.4
    • Screen8.7
    • Performance9.6
    • Camera9.5
    • Connectivity9.6
    • Battery7.0

This service may contain translations powered by Google. Google disclaims all warranties related to the translations, express or implied, including any warranties of accuracy, reliability, and any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and noninfringement.

Last update
October 5, 2026
State
  • Rumor
  • Presell
  • New
  • On Sale
Latest changes
  • New opinion 15 days ago
  • Features 26 days ago
  • Aliases 1 year ago
  • SIM card 1 year ago
  • Name 1 year ago
  • Processor 1 year ago
  • Image gallery 1 year ago
  • Storage 1 year ago
  • Version 1 year ago
  • Market 1 year ago
8.3
Ki Cost-effective
Score
  • 8.3 Design & Materials
  • 7.2 Performance & Hardware
  • 7.0 Camera
  • 8.1 Connectivity
  • 7.0 Battery
What is a Ki score?
Ki is an automatic score based on the specifications and prices of devices. It is calculated using over 200 variables to rank smartphones, tablets and other devices from best to worst.
How do we calculate the Ki?

In this case, to determine the score we evaluate 5 general aspects:

  • Design and screen
  • Hardware and performance
  • Camera
  • Connectivity
  • Battery

Once these 5 factors have been rated, we introduce the price variable. This means that any two devices with the same ratings get a different Ki score for quality vs price.

Even a device objectively worse than another may have a higher Ki score if it has a better price.

Does the Ki score change?

The Ki varies as time goes by. As new devices with better specifications enter the market the Ki score of older devices will go down, always being compensated of their decrease in price.